AMVCA 2022: See Full List Of Winners

nubunk
nubunk May 16, 2022
Updated 2022/05/16 at 6:04 AM

The highly anticipated 8th edition of the African Magic viewers Choice Award (AMVCA) finale was held tonight, Saturday, the 14th of May, 2022.

It was held at the Exhibition Center, Eko Hotel and Suites, Lagos State. The AMVCA is an annual event put together to reward the hard work and talent of the men and women of Nollywood, who put in their blood and sweat to entertain their audiences.

The high-profile event had celebrities from all over the entertainment industry in attendance.

Of course, the red carpet was serenaded with dapper-looking men and gorgeous beauties, who had made deliberate efforts to look their best for the event.

For tonight’s event, South African Media Personality, Bonang Matheba, co-hosts with IK Osakioduwa.

As the name of the award implies, winners in each category are chosen based on the vote of the public. See full list of winners below.

AMVCA 2022 Winners list:

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

Rishantes – Dimbo Atiya

Best Actress in a comedy

Funke Akindele – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Best Actor in a comedy

Broda Shaggi/Samuel Perry – Dwindle

Best Director (Movie) – Ramsey Nouah for Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Overall Movie – Amina by Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons – Rogers Ofime

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Omowunmi Dada – Country Hard

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka & Raquel (From Ghana)

Best Movie – West Africa

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters, Joseph Umoibom & James Amuta

Best Movie – East Africa

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari

Best Movie – Southern Africa

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Best Short Film or Online Video

I Am The Prostitute Mama Described – Taiwo Ogunnimo

Best Documentary – If Objects Could Speak – Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg

Best TV series – Drama or Comedy

The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime

Best Online Social Content Creator – Oga Sabinus

Best Cinematographer – Muhammad Attah

Best Picture Editor – Tunde Aplowo for ‘Maria Ebun Pataki’

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series) – Tunji Afolayan

Best Lightning Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Matthew Yusuf for Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Makeup – Balogun Abiodun for her work on Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Manie Oisomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen for Introducing The Kujus

Best Indigenous Language Movie or Series (Igbo) – Uche Nnanna Maduka

Best Indigenous Language Movie or Series (Yoruba) – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy (Alaise)

Best Indigenous Language Movie or Series (Hausa) – Rogers Ofime (Voiceless)

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili) – Freddy Feruz

Best Dressed Male – Denola Grey

Best Dressed Female – Osas Ighodaro

Industry Merit Award – Taiwo Ajayi-Lycett

Best Multichoice Talent Factory – Daisy Masembe for ‘Engaito’

Trailblazer Award – Teniola Aladese

TAGGED:
Share this Article
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.